Sunday, April 25, 2010

#52 - We have a winner

Ladies, you floored us once again with your amazing submission for this months challenge to FLOSS like there is no tomorrow:)

We have been wowed by the ingenious methods you showcase on how to use embroidery floss (or twine) in totally different was totally inspirational and we appreciate every single one of your entries.

It was a tough decision this month to find a clear cut winner as it was neck-on-neck pretty much throughout the voting process, which is purely down to your amazing projects.
However, in the end this lady rushed ahead and pipped everyone to the post. Congratulations to:

We loved how Erica used the star shape first like a stencil and "bounced" the paint spritzers off the edge of the star. Then to highlight this by outlining the star with the floss was the perfect way to guide the eyes back to the focal point of the layout. Plain and simple OOEY GOOEY FUN:)

Erica, we are delighted to call you our Queen of the Crap April 2010. Please E-mail us! to claim your prize, generously sponsored by ScrapItalia.

Everyone else who entered challenge #52 - thank you SO much for playing and give yourselves a big pat on the back for having provided us with some of the best entries in a long time. We hope you will all join us on 1st May 2010 for the next challenge, with an Odd prize up for our next winner.

Thursday, April 1, 2010

Challenge #52: Floss it up

Embroidery floss is becoming more and more popular and features in the majority of Scrapbook Kits these days. We are sure that most of you have a skein of embroidery floss stashed away, go find it and include it in a prominent way on your project. The more the better. If by some small, itsy bitsy teeny tiny chance or miracle you do not have floss in your stash of crap have no fear as for next month's challenge we feel confident we can accommodate you :)


Be sure and comment with a link to your *newly created* project so we can see and comment on them. From all entries linked no later than 20th April 2010, 16:00hrs EST we will choose one overall winner, who will be crowned our Queen of the Crap no later than 25th April 2010.

We are also proud to present you with another Sponsor for the April Winner. Scrapitalia, have kindly put together this fun kit - we are so loving the green and pink color combo...yum!

*** If you link us to an online gallery, make sure that you only use one for which we do not need to register in order to view/comment ***



I have lots of floss but unfortunately it looks like a volcano erupted in my room and all i could find was this one. {deep sigh} I guess it's time to clean.
Kit used was Seaside Cottage from Noel


I am totally hooked on embroidery floss and I can honestly say that even if I continue to use it on every layout or card - if will not run out until 2025. Yep, *stands-up-and-raises-hands*: "my name is Kim, and I am a floss-a-holic".


I used to cross-stitch, so I have lots of floss. While I like to stitch on layouts, for this one I used the floss to wrap around my chipboard shapes - the flowers at the bottom with just a little floss as an accent, while the heart is completely covered! Next time I will paint the chipboard first so any gaps in the floss don't show as much.


Its sad to say, that I had one piece of floss to work with. Can you imagine the shock and disbelief I had when I realized that? 4 million miles of ribbon and 1 string of floss. Well, can't say how long it was in that box but I used it. I tied off all my buttons with it and criss crossed some details. Did I mention that I didn't have a needle? What kind of a scrapper have I become...LOL


I have a many containers of floss as I used to cross-stitch and quilt - a lot! It surprised me though that I've never used it that much in my scrap booking, oh sure I sew with my machine all the time, but by hand? - pfft, I'll always find an easier way! I used thread on this layout by hanging the little letter flags at the top. I concealed some double sided tape underneath to keep them in one place. I also did some cross-stitching around the layout to continue the floss theme. Who said can only floss your teeth? Go on and floss your layout too!


I have this art hanging on the wall of my kitchen that is a collection of collages that are themed cooking/holly homemaker. Every once in a while, I make an 8 x 6 piece that fits in that theme and it gets hung up on a vintage wooden hanger. This time I chose an image advertising Vins Cafe, and used my floss to embroider a vine to complement the image. Please visit my blog here to see the rest!!


This challenge kinda backfired on me. I decided what I wanted to do, got half-way through my stitching and ran out of the colour of floss I was using. Which meant I had to go buy more. And it was on sale. So instead of using up my crap, I actually came home with 8 more skeins of floss. Because it was cheap and I couldn't just leave it there. Hmmm.
Anywho ... this is a photo of my dad when he was small. I always think he looked like Spanky from the Little Rascals with his wee hat turns sideways and his short pants. I tried a few different ways to add journaling but thought it looked cluttered. I'll probably just write about it on the back if I can't figure out a way to add it to the layout that I like.
To come up with my background, I used a scrap piece of 12x12 and free-hand drew the design of vines and leaves. I used repositionable adhesive to attach it to my cardstock and punched holes along the design. I love how the ecru floss stands out so much from the dark background.
I used the February kit from Up The Street Kits.
Visit my blog for detail shots.


I used to cross-stitching last year so I have a lot of floss in many colors. For this art-journal page I chose pink and white floss, I hand-stitched the edges of the pages and I added a third page sewn at the edge of the right page.
My art journal page has a lot of layers: acrylic paint, inks, collage, watercolors, glimmer mist, wax pastels, etc... The image is a photocopy from an old 1960 italian magazine, "Annabella".
Visit my blog for more photos and details.

Loved diggin through my floss and picking out fun colors to play with and using them on my pages. I just penciled the letters on my page and while watching t.v. i stitched the letters over the pencil markings. Thanks for looking!


This was an easy challenege for me since i use hand sititching with my floss in most all of my layouts,so i took extra time for the v stitch and florish!I cant wait to see what others come up with!

We are also pleased as punch to present you with a layout from Guest Designer Jill Oriente this month. Isn't this layout just darling? We love how cleverly Jill used her floss to create the flowers - gorgeous!

  © Blogger templates Newspaper III by 2008

Back to TOP